Friday, April 25, 2014

My new theme song...


H/T The Lovely Jennifer

(also, this is apparently my 1,500th post...go, me!)

*tap...tap* Is this thing on?

Hi, Everyone!

Wow, it's been awhile, huh? This semester has been the second semester from hell, and honestly, I have no energy left over to post anything here. I'm lucky if I toss something onto Facebook.


Also, my laptop (which is almost 5 years old now) is making life difficult for me, namely by having a VERY recalcitrant "s" key. Do you know how hard it is to write English without the letter "s"?! I've gotten creative at working around the s-deficit. Using the $-sign, for one. It seems like it takes my keyboard a while to warm up or something; when I first open my laptop or turn it on, I can't type "s" at all! Any advice or suggestions?

Anyway, what else has been going on...hmmm...I quit my job at the spa almost two months ago (good riddance!). I was done with all the bullshit, I just wanted to go to work and massage people and make them feel good and make money, but there was too much incompetence, poor management, and lack of supplies AND RESPECT. And way too much drama.

It's past time for me to find a hospital job, anyway. Gotta get my foot in that door, I'm graduating in December, after all (w00t!).

Since I stopped working at the spa, I've started massaging on a volunteer basis at a Boston organization which shall remain nameless, which assists a very under-served population. I'll leave it at that. I'm having a blast and my clients are amazingly appreciative. Which *I* in turn greatly appreciate. I'll keep doing that even after I graduate and (hopefully!) start working as a nurse. I've wanted to volunteer in some capacity for quite some time and I find it hugely rewarding. 

There are other health-related things going on, which I shall perhaps in the future talk about, but right now, not so much. Except that I might have sleep apnea and I had a sleep study done. Ugh.

I'm glad that winter seems to be over (crossing fingers here). This past winter has really, really sucked. Someday I'll do travel nursing and go south for the winter, seriously.

Oh, I got inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, the international nursing honor society! That's kinda a big deal.

Otherwise, nothing much else to report. I'm in research paper/group project/presentation hell, but thankfully only have a few more weeks of the semester left. Can't wait for it to be over...

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Quote of the Day

"Some people should never be parents...but Weer'd is NOT one of those people."