Sunday, May 27, 2012


couple cents.

Drive-thru crap at McDonald's...couple bucks.

Belting out Boston's "Long Time" in perfect harmony with my oldest daughter...PRICELESS.

Yes, I got a little choked up, I admit it. There IS a story here, about a mother who, years ago, was perhaps a bit too honest, and a child who was perhaps a bit too young to truly understand what her mother was trying to tell her. Suffice it to say that hearing Silver sing, and having her sing with me, was absolutely wonderful. I can't wait to hear her again.

The spirit is willing...

but the flesh is weak.

I just can't quit you, Caffeine! My sweet siren...


Saturday, May 26, 2012

If I'm not careful...

I might get hurt, patting myself on the back so hard. ;)

A regular client of mine who'd been having problems with his right shoulder since before he started coming to me FINALLY got an MRI. His doctor, who had insisted that it was bursitis, was surprised to find a fairly severe rotator cuff tear and scheduled my client for surgery.

I, on the other hand, wasn't surprised at all. I had told the client at his first visit that it sounded like a rotator cuff injury to me, and that he needed some better diagnostics done.

Of course, diagnosing and/or treating any kind of illness or injury is outside of my scope of practice.

But I knows what I knows.

Friday, May 25, 2012

Overheard at dinner...

I was telling Silver about seeing a sparrow feeding its fully-fledged offspring from the bird feeder. The "baby" was as big as its dad, could obviously fly already (it was up in a tree and following its dad from branch to branch, begging with beak agape and wings fluttering). I said to Silver, "I wanted to shout at it, 'If you can fly, fly your ownself to the damned bird feeder and stuff your gullet, give your dad a break!'"

Silver replied, "It's a College Student bird..."


Thursday, May 24, 2012

You've got it all wrong.

The other day, a (large, male) client vetted my massage potential by my handshake.

"GOOD handshake, you pass!"

I didn't disabuse him of this quaint notion, but inside I was shouting, "I have a firm handshake because I'm GERMAN, not because I'm a massage therapist!"

Face it, many Americans can't shake hands worth a damn, and that goes double for American women, unfortunately.

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

I love Larry Correia.

And not just because he's an awesome author, either.

Go, read.

I finally got a massage today...

and all I can say is:

I feel tenderized. In a GOOD way. :)

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

I understand, truly...

I have been tempted on more than one occasion to do the same. The difference is, I can control myself.

So far, anyway...

Monday, May 21, 2012


I just checked my grades! I got straight A's, yay! I'm so relieved, except the pressure of course is on now, to maintain my 4.0 GPA for the next five semesters...yep, that's how I roll.

Silver makes several good points.

So what are you doing here? Go there and read all about it!

Hunger Games Update, Week V

Come back next week for Week VI, I have my period and all bets are off! (Though SCI-FI is making EXCELLENT progress, of course.)

Sunday, May 20, 2012


-My new dentist's office, while being the typical, generic chain office (pushing upsales, etc.), redeems itself by playing hard rock/metal at adequate volumes. Everything's better with Iron Maiden. Even dentistry.

-Why didn't I realize until yesterday how much the Tobey Maguire "Spiderman" movies irritate me? I guess the first one was okay, but the rest? Ugh.

-Giving up caffeine (my precioussssssssssss) is fucking hard. And it makes me cranky.

-I can't wait for my massage on Wednesday. My colleague A. has her work cut out for her!

-New Englanders can't drive worth shit. Or they CAN, they just don't care to. Which pisses me off.

-I have a new mantra running through my head: Silver is an adult. Silver is an adult. Silver is an adult.
I guess it's more difficult than I realized to give up old patterns of behavior. I have to keep reminding myself that when I was Silver's age, I was married and getting ready to give birth to HER. And I knew EVERYTHING. I will probably have to amend the mantra when Chaos and TallyAngel get here next month, since they are adults, too.

-Why don't people listen? I bring clients into the treatment room, point out the chair, side table, and wall hooks on which they can place their clothing and sundry other items, then I come back into the room to find their stuff piled on the floor. Who puts their clothes on the floor, outside of their own homes? Weird.

-SCI-FI and MrsSCI-FI have the patience of saints. Just sayin'...

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Stick a fork in me...

I'm done!

I took my physiological chemistry final yesterday, and it whupped my ass. Hopefully I got a high enough grade to get an A overall, but at this point, I'm just glad to have it over with. Now I have to prep for my writing proficiency exam (a requirement for graduation), which I'm taking the first week of June. *sigh* At least I had today to relax, right?

Monday, May 14, 2012

Hunger Games Week IV Update

SCI-FI: -6.6 pounds
Me: -4.6 pounds

Pretty respectable for four weeks. 

Onward and upward (or DOWNWARD!) Gotta reverse the SCI-FI winning trend...he's beating me like a rented mule! It's that darn testosterone...

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Happy Mother's Day!

I hope all moms, grandmoms, stepmoms, and mentors of the female persuasion are having a wonderful day today, filled with whatever gives them joy.

Seen on a Bumper Sticker...

Jacob       Edward
I think I'll play on both teams.

Lord save me from Twitards.

Saturday, May 12, 2012


That moment you put your feet in the stirrups and realize you forgot to shave your legs.

Friday, May 11, 2012

Heigh-Ho, Silver...

AWAY! From North Dakota, that is.

Silver is winging her way to Bean Town tomorrow, and I can't wait to see her! Safe travels, Baby!

Love you.


Done! I took my final yesterday and it was a piece of cake, and I got my project back with a very sweet A+!

Overall grade: A

Now I have to focus on chemistry. Final next Wednesday. Ugh.

Thursday, May 10, 2012

The Avengers



Wednesday, May 09, 2012

I realized something today.

While at my music director's traditional end-of-semester party, I realized that if you're gonna do karaoke or any other kind of sing-a-long, it helps to actually have singers there. It's a ton of fun, we can harmonize,  and we actually hit the high note in Bohemian Rhapsody. ;)

Almost done...

Classes are officially over, w00t!! I have my Nutrition final tomorrow afternoon (right after my clinical orientation, gulp!), and my Physiological Chemistry final is a week from today. I have a LOT of catching up to do in PhysChem, but I have a week to study and I only need a 71 on the final to get an A in the class overall, so I'm not too worried (yeah, right...this is ME, who am I kidding?!).
Then I have to prep for my stupid Writing Proficiency Exam, which I'm taking the beginning of June. THEN I will finally be done and be able to enjoy my summer. :)

Monday, May 07, 2012

The Hunger Games Week III

SCI-FI and I are tied at -3.8 pounds! (Yes, I gained weight. I fell off the wagon for two days and gained four pounds. So I lost three. I call that a win!)

Once more unto the breach!

See you next week.

Sunday, May 06, 2012

I had a blast last night...

at the blogdinner for Tam. Except for three things:

Alcohol has calories (CURSES!).

I totally suck at pool.
I can't wear high-heels for a long period of time. My feet HURT.

It was truly a pleasure to meet new people and get reacquainted with "old" friends! The good times rolled. :)